Privacy policy of Lacey Green Parish Council

When you contact us:
The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone
number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your
correspondence and provide information. Your personal information will be not shared or provided
to any other third party.

The Council’s Right to Process Information
General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) (c) and (e)
• Processing is with consent of the data subject or
• Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in
order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract or
• Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
• Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the
exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security
The Parish Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your
information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction, or
unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures.
We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected and only for as long as is necessary.
After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by the Parish Council
at any time).

Children
We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian
consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information
You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by
contacting our Data Information Officer: clerk@laceygreen-pc.org.uk

Information Correction
If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we
can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact clerk@laceygreen-pc.org.uk to request
this.

Information Deletion
If you wish the Parish Council to delete the information about you please contact: clerk@laceygreenpc.org.uk to request this.

Right to Object
If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you
may object by contacting: clerk@laceygreen-pc.org.uk to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling
The Parish Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual
personal data.

Conclusion
In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is
necessary for correspondence and information. We do not use profiling; we do not sell or pass your
data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make
sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary.

Complaints
If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a
complaint to Lacey Green Parish Council Data Information Officer: clerk@laceygreen-pc.org.uk and
the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113.

Download a PDF of the privacy policy.

Cookies

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies close_site_notice Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Google 'NID','1P_JAR','GCIC','CONSENT','ANID','__Secure-3PAPISID','__Secure-3PSID','__Secure-3PSIDCC' Used by Google to provide Maps and anti-spam Captcha services on contact forms
Analytics '_ga','_gat','_gid' Used to understand how users interact with the website